Modi ministry trades non-performers for talent

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday completely revamped the Union Council of Ministers by inducting 36 new faces, which included eight lawyers, four doctors, two former IAS officials and four MBA degree holders, besides several engineers, in a move to give a fresh start to the economy as the Wuhan virus pandemic started showing signs of fading.

The axe fell on a dozen ministers, including health minister Harsh Vardhan, communications and IT minister Ravi Shankar Prasad and information and broadcasting minister Prakash Javadekar as Prime Minister Narendra Modi opted for a revamp of his cabinet that has lost its earlier shine.
Obviously, PM Modi took note of the non-performance and failure of some of his cabinet colleagues that proved costly for the government and the country. 
BJP leaders attribute these ousters to their failure during the second wave, which ravaged all parts of the country, with heavy toll of the people. Harsh Vardhan had been in the line of fire apparently for not anticipating the second wave of the pandemic, despite Maharashtra, Kerala and a few other states giving warning signals. 
He also decided to reallocate some portfolios with some ministers continuing to be laden with several portfolios even as he elevated some performing junior ministers to cabinet rank.
Piyush Goyal, who already holds the portfolio of commerce and industry, has been given the charge of textile and consumer welfare as well. 
India failed in the vaccination drive despite its claims as the largest vaccine producer and let go the vigil by allowing crowding of people through the West Bengal Assembly elections and Kumbh Mela celebrations in Haridwar.
Also, some of the ministers failed to defend the government against opposition and media criticism.
New cabinet ministers
Ashwini Vaishnaw - Railways, communication, electronics & information technology
Jyotiraditya M Scindia - Civil aviation 
Sarbananda Sonowal - Ports, shipping and waterways and AYUSH
G Kishan Reddy - Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and culture 
Dr Jitendra Singh – Earth sciences
Bhupender Yadav - Environment, forest and climate change
Parshottam Rupala - Fisheries, animal husbandry and dairying
Pashu Pati Kumar Paras - Food processing industries
Mansukh Mandaviya - Health and family welfare
Anurag Thakur - Information and broadcasting, youth affairs and sports
Bhupendra Yadav - Labour and employment
Kiren Rijiju - Law and justice
Narayan Tatu Rane - Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Raj Kumar Singh -  Power and new and renewable energy
Hardeep Singh Puri - Petroleum and natural gas
Giriraj Singh - Rural development and Panchayati Raj
Dharmendra Pradhan - Skill development and entrepreneurship
Ramchandra Prasad Singh - Steel
Piyush Goyal -  Textiles
G Kishan Reddy - Tourism
Ministers of state
Bhagwanth Khuba - Chemicals and fertilisers
Danve Raosaheb Dadarao - Coal and mines
Anupriya Patel -  Commerce and industry
Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad - Finance
Shobha Karandlaje - Agriculture and farmers welfare
Prahlad Singh Patel - Jal Shakti
Dr Loganathan Murugan - Information and broadcasting
Bhagwanth Khuba - New and renewable energy
Krishan Pal Gurjar - Power
Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai - Women and child development
B L Verma - DoNER
Rameswar Teli - Labour and employment
Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma - Micro, small and medium enterprises
Rajeev Chandrasekhar - Skill development and entrepreneurship
Subhas Sarkar - Education
Munjapara Mahendrabhai - WCD and AYUSH
Bharati Pravin Pawar – Health and family welfare
Meenakshi Lekhi - Culture 
Ajay Bhat - Defence and tourism
SP Singh Baghel - Law and justice