Modi's new council of ministers

With the expansion of the union cabinet to 65 - 26 cabinet ministers and 39 ministers of state - President Pranab Mukherjee, as advised by the Prime Minister, has directed the allocation of portfolios amongst the members of the Council of Ministers as follows:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi: Personnel, public grievances and pensions; department of atomic energy, department of space; all important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any minister

Cabinet ministers:

  1. Rajnath Singh: Home affairs
  2. Sushma Swaraj: External affairs, overseas Indian affairs
  3. Arun Jaitley: Finance, corporate affairs, information and broadcasting
  4. M Venkaiah Naidu: Urban development, housing and urban poverty alleviation, parliamentary affairs
  5. Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road transport and highways, shipping
  6. Manohar Parrikar: Defence
  7. Suresh Prabhu: Railways
  8. DV Sadananda Gowda: Law and justice
  9. Uma Bharati: Water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation
  10. Najma A Heptulla: Minority affairs
  11. Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer affairs, food and public distribution
  12. Kalraj Mishra: Micro, small and medium enterprises
  13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and child development
  14. Ananthkumar: Chemicals and fertilizers
  15. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and information technology
  16. Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health and family welfare
  17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil aviation
  18. Anant Geete: Heavy industries and public enterprises
  19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food processing industries
  20. Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines and steel
  21. Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural development, panchayati raj, drinking water and sanitation
  22. Jual Oram: Tribal affairs
  23. Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture
  24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social justice and empowerment
  25. Smriti Zubin Irani: Human resource development
  26. Harsh Vardhan: Science and technology, earth sciences

Ministers of state

  1. Gen VK Singh: Statistics and programme implementation (independent charge), external affairs, overseas Indian affairs
  2. Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (independent charge), defence
  3. Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (independent charge)
  4. Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and employment (independent charge)
  5. Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill development and entrepreneurship (independent charge), parliamentary affairs
  6. Shripad Yesso Naik: Aayush (independent charge), health and family welfare
  7. Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and natural gas (independent charge)
  8. Sarbananda Sonowal: Youth affairs and sports (independent charge)
  9. Prakash Javadekar: Environment, forest and climate change (independent charge)
  10. Piyush Goyal: Power (independent charge), coal (independent charge), new and renewable energy (independent charge)
  11. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (independent charge), prime minister's office, personnel, public grievances and pensions, department of atomic energy, department of space
  12. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and industry (independent charge)
  13. Mahesh Sharma: Culture (independent charge), tourism (independent charge), civil aviation
  14. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority affairs, parliamentary affairs
  15. Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking water and sanitation
  16. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Home affairs
  17. Sanwar Lal Jat: Water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation
  18. Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya: Agriculture
  19. Giriraj Singh: Micro, small and medium enterprises
  20. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Chemicals and fertilizers
  21. GM Siddeshwara: Heavy industries and public enterprises
  22. Manoj Sinha: Railways
  23. Nihalchand: Panchayati raj
  24. Upendra Kushwaha: Human resource development
  25. Radhakrishnan P: Road transport and highways, shipping
  26. Kiren Rijiju: Home affairs
  27. Krishan Pal: Social justice and empowerment
  28. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture
  29. Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal affairs
  30. Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer affairs, food and public distribution
  31. Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines, steel
  32. Sudarshan Bhagat: Rural development
  33. Ram Shankar Katheria: Human resource development
  34. YS Chowdary: Science and technology, earth science
  35. Jayant Sinha: Finance
  36. Col Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information and broadcasting
  37. Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral: Urban development, housing and urban poverty alleviation
  38. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food processing industries
  39. Vijay Sampla: Social justice and empowerment