List of the council of Ministers


Cabinet Ministers
P Chidambaram Finance
Pranab Mukherjee Defence
Arjun Singh HRD
Sharad Pawar Agriculture, Food and Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Laloo Prasad Yadav Railways
Shivraj Patil Home
Ram Vilas Paswan Chemicals and Fertilizers, Steel
Ghulam Nabi Azad Parliamentary Affairs, Urban Development
S Jaipal Reddy Information and Broadcasting, Culture
Sis Ram Ola Labour and Employment
Mahavir Prasad Small Scale, Agro and Rural Industries
P R Kyndiah Tribal affiars, Development of NE
T R Baalu Road Transport and Highways and Shipping
ShankerSinh Vaghela Textiles
Natwar Singh External Affairs
Kamal Nath Commerce and Industries
H R Bhardwaj Law and Justice
P M Sayeed Power
Raghuvansh Prasad Rural Development
P R Dasmunsi Water Resources
Mani Shankar Aiyer Petroleum and Natural Gas, Panchayati Raj
Sunil Dutt Sports and Youth Affairs
Shibu Soren Coal, Mines and Minerals
A Raja Forests and Environment
Dayanidhi Maran Communication and IT
Meira Kumar Social Justice and Empowerment
K Chandra shekhar Rao Minister without portfolio
Anbumani Ramadoss Health and Family Welfare
Ministers of State
E Ahmed External Affairs
Suresh Pachauri Personnel, Parliamentary Affairs
B K Handique Defence, Parliamentary Affairs
P Lakshmi Health and Family Welfare
Dasari Narayan Rao Coal and Mines
Shaqeel Ahmed Communications and IT
Rao Indrajit Singh External Affairs
Naranbhai Rathwa Railways
Rehman Khan Chemicals and fertilizers
K H Muniappa Road Transport and Highways
M V Rajashekharan Planning
Kantilal Bhuria Agriculture, Food and Civil Supplies, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Manik Rao Gavit Home Affairs
Sri Prakash Jaiswal Home Affairs
Prithviraj Chavan Prime Ministers Office
Mohammed Taslimuddin Minister of state for Home Affairs
Suryakanta Patil Rural Development, Parliamentary Affairs
Md A A Fatmi HRD
A Narendra Rural Development
R Velu Railways
S S Palanimanikkam Commerce and Industry
S Regupathy Home Affairs
K Venkatapathy Law and Justice
S Jagadeesan Social Justice and Empowerment
E V K S Elangovan Petroleum and Natural Gas
Kanti Singh HRD
N Narayan Meena Environment and Forests
Jayaprakash Narayan Yadav Water resources
Akhilesh Singh Agriculture, food and civil supplies, consumer affairs and public distribution
Sontosh Mohan Dev Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise
Jagdish Tytler Non-Resident Affairs
Oscar Fernandes Statistics and Programmes Implementation
Renuka Choudhary Tourism
Subodh Kant Sahay Food Processing
Independent Charges
Kapil Sibal Science and Technology, Ocean Development
Vilas Muttemwar Non-Conventional Energy Sources
Kumari Selja Urban employment and Poverty Alleviation
Praful Patel Civil Aviation
Prem Chand Gupta Company Affairs