labels: environment, roads
Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu top in fatal road accidents news
29 August 2007

According to the reports submitted by the states and union territories on fatal road accidents, Maharashtra, Kerala and Tamil Nadu have the dubious distinction of having the highest recorded road-accident related mortality in the country.

According to the reports submitted by the state governments and union territory administrations for the three years up to 2005, the all India recorded fatalities in road accidents is:

States /UTs. 2003 2004 2005
Maharashtra656866772072408

Kerala

39496

41219

42295

Tamil Nadu510255250853866
Andhra Pradesh348263890437131
Arunachal Pradesh245241231
Assam326236884258
Bihar614140273768
Chhatisgarh105211060011164
Goa324435253577
Gujarat306043063030515
Haryana869093219298
Himachal Pradesh268028082797
Jammu & Kashmir590462575664
Jharkhand421146145013
Karnataka376583886940330
Madhya Pradesh301643244535123
Manipur523468600
Meghalaya617433428
Mizoram1228396
Nagaland101140226
Orissa666872787593
Punjab442943464599
Rajasthan219332324323115
Sikkim131159189
Tripura676645657
Uttaranchal122212521332
Uttar Pradesh142861849318325
West Bengal104441443112597
A & N Islands180215205
Chandigarh442417530
D & N Haveli73111127
Daman & Diu726162
Delhi886390879351
Lakshadweep135
Pondicherry158616331780
Total406726429910439255

The road accidents data for some developed and developing countries during 2003 and 2004 is:
NoName of the countryNumber of road accidents2004
20032004
1Brazil1,04,8631,12,457
2Canada1,56,9041,51,321
3Switzerland 23,84022,891
4Germany3,54,5343,39,310
5France87,00085,400
6United Kingdom2,14,0302,07,410
7India4,06,7264,29,910
8Japan9,47,9939,52,191
9New Zealand10,61510,368
10Singapore6,4436,845
11Sweden18,36518,029
12United States19,63,00019,00,000

Minister of state for shipping, road transport and highways K H Muniyappa said in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today that the safety of road users was primarily the responsibility of individual state governments.

He, also, pointed out the steps taken to improve road safety such as:

i) Improved road design at the planning stage for national highways / expressways.

ii) Steps to enhance road safety such as road furniture, road markings / road signs, introduction of ''highway traffic management system'' using ''intelligent transport system'', enhancement of discipline among contractors during construction, road safety audit on selected stretches, have been undertaken by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

iii) Refresher training to heavy Motor Vehicle drivers in the unorganized sector.

iv) Involvement of NGOs for road safety activities by the department of road transport and highways and the NHAI.

v) Setting up of ''model driving training school'' in the country.

vi) Publicity campaigns on road-safety awareness through audio-visual and print media.

vii) Institution of National Award for voluntary organisations / individual for outstanding work in the field of road safety.

viii) Tightening of safety standards of vehicles.

ix) Provision of cranes and ambulances to various state governments / NGOs under the ''national highway accident relief service scheme''. National Highways Authority of India also provides ambulances at a distance of 50km on each of its completed highways under its operation and maintenance contracts.

x) Widening and improvements of national highways from two lanes to four lanes and from four lanes to six lanes.


 search domain-b
  go
 
Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu top in fatal road accidents